A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada: Difference between revisions
(Created page with "Category:Months in the Life of Srila Prabhupada <!-- Introduction text below here --> <big>'''UNDER CONSTRUCTION'''</big> <!--Introduction text above here --> <!--------...") |
Visnu Murti (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Category:Months in the Life of Srila Prabhupada]] | [[Category:Months in the Life of Srila Prabhupada|0]] | ||
{| id="mp-tfp" style="margin:4px 0px 0px 0px; width:100%; background:none;" | {| id="mp-tfp" style="margin:4px 0px 0px 0px; width:100%; background:none;" | ||
|class="MainPageBG" style="width:100%; border:1px solid #ddcef2; background:#faf5ff; vertical-align:top; color:#000;"| | |class="MainPageBG" style="width:100%; border:1px solid #ddcef2; background:#faf5ff; vertical-align:top; color:#000;"| | ||
{| cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5" style="vertical-align:top; background:#faf5ff; color:#000; width:100%" | {| cellpadding="2" cellspacing="5" style="vertical-align:top; background:#faf5ff; color:#000; width:100%" | ||
! <h2 id="mp-tfp-h2" style="margin:0; background:#ddcef2; font-size:120%; font-weight:bold; border:1px solid #afa3bf; text-align:middle; color:#000; padding:0.2em 0.4em"> | ! <h2 id="mp-tfp-h2" style="margin:0; background:#ddcef2; font-size:120%; font-weight:bold; border:1px solid #afa3bf; text-align:middle; color:#000; padding:0.2em 0.4em">Today is {{CURRENTDAYNAME}} {{CURRENTDAY}} of {{CURRENTMONTHNAME}}, {{CURRENTYEAR}}</h2> | ||
|- | |||
| align=center| | |||
{| border=1 cellpadding=15px <style="clear:both; background:#FFF2E6;" | |||
|+ <span class="daystextb" style="font-size: 125%;">Srila Prabhupada's recorded teachings throughout his life</span><br /> | |||
<span class="daystextb">Choose a month</span><br /><br /> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align= | | | ||
{| border=1 class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; width:116px; height:116px; margin:auto;" | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" | <span class="daystextb">1966</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - January 1966|Jan]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - February 1966|Feb]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - March 1966|Mar]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - April 1966|Apr]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - May 1966|May]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - June 1966|Jun]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - July 1966|Jul]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - August 1966|Aug]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - September 1966|Sep]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - October 1966|Oct]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - November 1966|Nov]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - December 1966|Dec]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; width:116px; height:116px; margin:auto;" | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" | <span class="daystextb">1967</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - January 1967|Jan]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - February 1967|Feb]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - March 1967|Mar]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - April 1967|Apr]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - May 1967|May]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - June 1967|Jun]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - July 1967|Jul]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - August 1967|Aug]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - September 1967|Sep]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - October 1967|Oct]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - November 1967|Nov]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - December 1967|Dec]] | |||
|} | |||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; width:116px; height:116px; margin:auto;" | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" | <span class="daystextb">1968</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - January 1968|Jan]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - February 1968|Feb]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - March 1968|Mar]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - April 1968|Apr]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - May 1968|May]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - June 1968|Jun]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - July 1968|Jul]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - August 1968|Aug]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - September 1968|Sep]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - October 1968|Oct]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - November 1968|Nov]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - December 1968|Dec]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
| | |||
{| | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; width:116px; height:116px; margin:auto;" | ||
|class=" | |- | ||
| colspan="3" | <span class="daystextb">1969</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - January 1969|Jan]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - February 1969|Feb]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - March 1969|Mar]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - April 1969|Apr]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - May 1969|May]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - June 1969|Jun]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - July 1969|Jul]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - August 1969|Aug]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - September 1969|Sep]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - October 1969|Oct]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - November 1969|Nov]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - December 1969|Dec]] | |||
|} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; width:116px; height:116px; margin:auto;" | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" | <span class="daystextb">1970</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - January 1970|Jan]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - February 1970|Feb]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - March 1970|Mar]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - April 1970|Apr]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - May 1970|May]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - June 1970|Jun]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - July 1970|Jul]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - August 1970|Aug]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - September 1970|Sep]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - October 1970|Oct]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - November 1970|Nov]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - December 1970|Dec]] | |||
|} | |||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; width:116px; height:116px; margin:auto;" | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" | <span class="daystextb">1971</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - January 1971|Jan]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - February 1971|Feb]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - March 1971|Mar]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - April 1971|Apr]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - May 1971|May]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - June 1971|Jun]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - July 1971|Jul]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - August 1971|Aug]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - September 1971|Sep]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - October 1971|Oct]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - November 1971|Nov]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - December 1971|Dec]] | |||
|} | |||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; width:116px; height:116px; margin:auto;" | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" | <span class="daystextb">1972</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - January 1972|Jan]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - February 1972|Feb]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - March 1972|Mar]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - April 1972|Apr]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - May 1972|May]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - June 1972|Jun]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - July 1972|Jul]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - August 1972|Aug]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - September 1972|Sep]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - October 1972|Oct]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - November 1972|Nov]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - December 1972|Dec]] | |||
|} | |||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; width:116px; height:116px; margin:auto;" | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" | <span class="daystextb">1973</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - January 1973|Jan]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - February 1973|Feb]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - March 1973|Mar]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - April 1973|Apr]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - May 1973|May]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - June 1973|Jun]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - July 1973|Jul]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - August 1973|Aug]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - September 1973|Sep]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - October 1973|Oct]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - November 1973|Nov]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - December 1973|Dec]] | |||
|} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; width:116px; height:116px; margin:auto;" | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" | <span class="daystextb">1974</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - January 1974|Jan]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - February 1974|Feb]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - March 1974|Mar]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - April 1974|Apr]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - May 1974|May]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - June 1974|Jun]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - July 1974|Jul]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - August 1974|Aug]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - September 1974|Sep]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - October 1974|Oct]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - November 1974|Nov]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - December 1974|Dec]] | |||
|} | |||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; width:116px; height:116px; margin:auto;" | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" | <span class="daystextb">1975</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - January 1975|Jan]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - February 1975|Feb]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - March 1975|Mar]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - April 1975|Apr]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - May 1975|May]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - June 1975|Jun]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - July 1975|Jul]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - August 1975|Aug]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - September 1975|Sep]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - October 1975|Oct]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - November 1975|Nov]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - December 1975|Dec]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
| | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; width:116px; height:116px; margin:auto;" | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" | <span class="daystextb">1976</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - January 1976|Jan]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - February 1976|Feb]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - March 1976|Mar]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - April 1976|Apr]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - May 1976|May]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - June 1976|Jun]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - July 1976|Jul]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - August 1976|Aug]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - September 1976|Sep]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - October 1976|Oct]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - November 1976|Nov]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - December 1976|Dec]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
| | |||
{| | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; width:116px; height:116px; margin:auto;" | ||
| | |- | ||
| colspan="3" | <span class="daystextb">1977</span> | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - January 1977|Jan]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - February 1977|Feb]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - March 1977|Mar]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - April 1977|Apr]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - May 1977|May]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - June 1977|Jun]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - July 1977|Jul]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - August 1977|Aug]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - September 1977|Sep]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - October 1977|Oct]] || [[A Month in the Life of Srila Prabhupada - November 1977|Nov]] || | ||
|} | |} | ||
|} | |} | ||
__NOTOC__ | <br /> | ||
A month in the life of Srila Prabhupada is generated from the '''[[Timeline of Srila Prabhupada's Life|Timeline of Srila Prabhupada's life]]''' and from '''[[A Day in the Life of Srila Prabhupada]]''' | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
<!-- Introduction text below here --> | |||
{{Month in the life header}} | |||
<!-- Introduction text above here --> | |||
__NOTOC__ | |||
__NOEDITSECTION__ |
Latest revision as of 17:14, 1 January 2016
|
The Months in the Life of Srila Prabhupada present 2200+ of his lectures; 905+ of his conversations; 490+ of his morning walks;
65+ of his interviews and 6,570+ of his letters. This listing covers all available material,
- and includes:
- 10,300+ links to Vanisource - our repository of all of Srila Prabhupada's words;
- 470+ short audio clips Nectar Drops from Srila Prabhupada sprinkled throughout the months;
- 1,080 short video clips extracted from lectures, conversations, morning walks or interviews with subtitles in up to 93 languages sprinkled throughout the months;
- 13,350+ concise statements, drawn from Srila Prabhupada's lectures, conversations and letters are highlighted within quoteboxes;
- For further study on the different subjects addressed, each statement links to the various categories in our thematic section of Vanipedia named Vaniquotes;
These statements from the Months in the Life of Srila Prabhupada offer unparalleled insights into his devotional character; his vision to re-spiritualize human society; his dedication to translate, publish & distribute his books; his expertise to tirelessly lead & manage his worldwide movement; his empowered ability to encourage, care for, train & clearly communicate the disciplines he expects from all his disciples as he engages them in their pursuit of Krsna consciousness & performance of missionary activities. Through all these situations one can also experience how Srila Prahhupada consistently represents the pure teachings of Lord Caitanya Mahaprabhu and His associates.
- See also: A Day in the Life of Srila Prabhupada